Enter Name
 
 

  
 Enter Your Email
 
 
 View Guest Book

Number of visits : 1000
Disclaimer

THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES) ORDER, 1950

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of article 341 of the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the Governors and Rajpramukhs of the States concerned, is pleased to make the following Order, namely:-

1. This Order may be called the Constitution (Scheduled Caste) Order, 1950.

2. Subject to the provisions of this Order, the castes, races or tribes or parts of, or groups within, castes or tribes specified in 2[Parts to 3[XXII] 7{XXIII}8XXIV of the Schedule to this Order shall, in relation to the States to which those Parts respectively relate, be deemed to be Scheduled Castes so far as regards member thereof resident in the localities specified in relation to them in those Parts of that Schedule.

4[3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu 5[, the Sikh or the Buddhist] religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste.]

6[4. Any reference in this Order to a State or to a district or other territorial division thereof shall be construed as a reference to the State, district or other territorial division as constituted on the 1st day of May, 1976.]


1. Published with the Ministry or Law Notification No. S.R.O. 385, dated the 10th August, 1950, Gazette of India, Extraordinary, 1950, Part II, Section 3, page 163. 2. Subs. by the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956. 3. Subs. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and First Sch., for "XXI" (w.e.f. 30-5-1987). 4. Subs by Act 63 of 1956, s. 3 and First Sch., for paragraph 3. 5. Subs. by Act 15 of 1990, s. 2, for "or the Sikh". 6. Subs. by Act 108 of 1976, s. 3 and First Sch., for paragraph 4 (w.e.f. 27-7-1977). 7. Subs. by Act 28 of 2000 , s. 19 and Third Sch. (w.e.f. 1.11.2000). 8. Subs.by Act 29 of 2000, s. 24 and Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 9.11.2000)


Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950

(Part III.- Rules and Orders under the Constitution)

THE SCHEDULE

PART I. - ANDHARA PRADESH

1. Adi Andhra, 2. Adi Dravida 3. Anamuk 4. Aray Mala 5. Arundhatiya 6. Arwa Mala 7. Bariki 8. Bavuri 9. Beda Jangam, Budga jangam 10. Bindla 11. Byagara 12. Chachati 13. Chalavadi 14. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi 15. Chambhar 16. Chandala 17. Dakkal, Dokkalwar 18. Dandasi 19. Dhor 20. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano 21. Ellamalawar, Yellammalawandlu 22. Ghasi, Haddi, Relli, Chanchandi 23. Godagali 24. Godari 25. Gosangi 26. Holeya 27. Holeya Dasari 28. Jaggali 29. Jambuvulu 30. Kolupulvandlu 31. Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva 32. Madiga 33. Madiga Dasu, Mashteen 34. Mahar 35. Mala 36. Mala Dasari 37. Mala Dasu 38. Mala Hannai 39. Malajangam 40. Mala Masti 41. Mala Sale, Nethani 42. Mala Sanyasi 43. Mang 44. Mang Garodi 45. Manne 46. Mashti 47. Matangi 48. Mehtar 49. Mitha Ayyalvar 50. Mundala 51. Paky, Moti, Thoti 52. Pambada, Pambanda 53. Pamidi 54. Panchama, Pariah 55. Relli 56. Samagara 57. Samban 58. Sapru 59. Sindhollu, Chindollu (END)


PART II. - ASSAM

1. Bansphor 2. Bhuinmali, Mali 3. Brittial Bania, Bania 4. Bhupi, Dhobi 5. Dugla, Dholi 6. Hira 7. Jalkeot 8. Jhalo Malo, Jhalo-Malo 9. Kaibartta, Jaliya 10. Lalbegi 11. Mahara 12. Mehtar, Bhangi 13. Muchi, Rishi 14. Namasudra 15. Patni 16. Sutradhar. (END)


PART III. - BIHAR

1. Bantar 2. Bauri 3. Bhogta 4. Bhuiya 5. Bhumij(i) 6. Chamar, Mochi 7. Chaupal 8. Dabgar 9. Dhobi 10. Dom, Dhangad 11. Dusadh, Dhari, Dharhi 12. Ghasi 13. Halalkhor 14. Hari, Mehtar, Bhangi 15. Kanjar 16. Kurariar 17. Lalbegi 18. Mushar 19. Nat 20. Pan, Sawasi 21. Pasi 22. Rajwar 23. Turi. (i) Omitted by Act 30 of 2000, s. 23 and the Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 15.11.2000) (END)

 


PART IV.-GUJRAT

1. Ager 2. Bakad, Bant 3. Bawa-Debh, Debh-Sadhu 4. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi,Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig, Mochi, Nalia, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit, Samgar 5. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli 6. Chalvadi, Channayya 7. Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar 8. Dangashia 9. Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya 10. Garmatang 11. Garoda, Garo 12. Halleer 13. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar 14. Holar, Valhar 15. Holaya, Holer 16. Lingader 17. Mahar, Taral, Dhegu Megu 18. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Dhedh, Vankar, Maru Vankar, Antyaj 19. Mang, Matang, Minimadig 20. Mang-Garudi 21. Meghval, Meghwal, Menghvar 22. Mukri 23. Nadia, Hadi 24. Pasi 25. Senva, Shenva, Chenva, Sedma, Rawat 26. Shemalia 27. Thori 28. Tirgar, Tirbanda 29. Turi 30. Turi Barot, Dedh Barot. (END)


PART V.- HARYANA

1. Ad Dharmi 2. Balmiki, Chura, Bhangi 3. Bangali 4. Barar, Burar, Berar 5. Batwal 6. Bauria, Bawaria 7. Bazigar 8. Bhanjra 9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi 10. Chanal 11. Dagi 12. Darain 13. Deha, Dhaya, Dhea 14. Dhanak 15. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi 16. Dumna, Mahasha, Doom 17. Gagra 18. Gandhila, Gandil Gondola 19. Kabirpanthi, Julaha 20. Khatik 21. Kori, Koli 22. Marija, Marecha 23. Mazhabi 24. Megh 25. Nat 26. Od 27. Pasi 28. Perna 29. Pherera 30. Sanhai 31. Sanhal 32. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh 33. Sansoi 34. Sapela 35. Sarera 36. Sikligar 37. Sirkiband (END)


PART VI.- HIMACHAL PRADESH

1. Ad Dharmi 2. Badhi, Nagalu 3. Balmiki, Bhangi, Chuhra, Chura, Chuhre 4. Bandhela 5. Bangali 6. Banjara 7. Bansi 8. Barad 9. Barar, Burar, Berar 10. Batwal 11. Bauria, Bawaria 12. Bazigar 13. Bhanjra, Bhanjre 14. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi, Ramdasia, Mochi 15. Chanal 16. Chhimbe Dhobi 17. Dagi 18. Darain 19. Darai, Daryai 20. Daule, Deole 21. Dhaki, Toori 22. Dhanak 23. Dhaogri, Dhuai 24. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi 25. Doom, Doomna, Dumna, Dumne, Mahasha 26. Gagra 27. Gandhila, Gandil, Gondola 28. Hali 29. Hesi 30. Jogi 31. Julaha, Julahe, Kabirpanthi, Keer 32. Kamoh, Dagoli33. Karoack 34. Khatik 35. Kori, Koli 36. Lohar 37. Marija, Marecha 38. Mazhabi 39. Megh 40. Nat 41. Od 42. Pasi 43. Perna 44. Phrera, Pherera 45. Rehar, Rehara 46. Sanhai 47. Sanhal 48. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh 49. Sansoi 50. Sapela 51. Sarde, Sarera, Sarare, Siryare, Sarehde 52. Sikligar 53. Sipi 54. Sirkiband 55. Teli 56. Thathiar, Thathera (END)


PART VI A- JHARKHAND

1. Bantar 2. Baurri 3. Bhogta 4. Bhuiya 5. Chamar,Mochi 6. Choupal 7. Dabajar 8. Dhobi 9. Dom, Dhangad 10. Dusadh, Dhari, Dharhi 11. Ghasi 12. Halalkhor 13. Hair, Mehtar, Bhangi 14. Kanjar 15. Kuraiar 16. Lalbegi 17. Musahar 18. Nat 19. Pan, Sawasi 20. Pasi 21. Rajwar 22. Turi. 1. Ins. Act 30 of 2000, Sec.23 and Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 15.11.2000) (END)


PART VII. - KARNATKA

1. Adi Andhra 2. Adi Dravida 3. Adi Karnataka 4. Adiya (in Coorg district) 5. Ager 6. Ajila 7. Anamuk 8. Aray Mala 9. Arunthathiyar 10. Arwa Mala 11. Baira 12. Bakad 13. Vant (In Belgaum, Bijapur, Dharwar and North Kanara districts) 14. Bakuda 15. Balagai 16. Bandi 17. Banjara, Lambani 18. Bathada 19. Beda Jangam, Budga Jangam 20. Bellara 21. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli 22. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig, Mochi, Muchi, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Rohit,Samgar 23. Bhovi 24. Bindla 25. Byagara  26. Chakkiliyan 27. Chalavadi, Chalvadi, Channayya 28. Chandala 29. Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar 30. Dakkal, Dokkalwar 31. Dakkaliga 32. Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya 33. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano 34. Ellamalwar, Yellammalawandlu 35. Ganti Chores 36. Garoda, Garo 37. Godda 38. Gosangi 39. Halleer 40. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar 41. Handi Jogis 42. Hasla 43. Holar, Valhar 44. Holaya, Holer, Holeya 45. Holeya Dasari 46. Jaggali 47. Jambuvulu 48. Kadaiyan 49. Kalladi 50. Kepmaris 51. Kolupulvandlu 52. Koosa 53. Koracha 54. Korama 55. Kotegar, Metri 56. Kudumban 57. Kuravan 58. Lingader 59. Machala 60. Madari 61. Madiga 62. Mahar, Taral, Dhegu Megu 63. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar, Maru-maru-vonkar  64. Maila 65. Mala 66. Mala Dasari 67. Mala Hannai 68. Mala Jangam 69. Mala Masti 70. Mala Sale, Netkani 71. Mala Sanyasi 72. Mang, Matang, Minimadig 73. Mang Garudi, Mang Garodi 74. Manne 75. Masthi 76. Mavilan 77. Meghwal, Menghvar 78. Moge 79. Mukri 80. Mundala 81. Nadia, Hadi 82. Nalkadaya 83. Nalakeyava 84. Nayadi 85. Pale 86. Pallan 87. Pambada 88. Panchama 89. Panniandi 90. Paraiyan, Paraya 91. Paravan 92. Raneyar 93. Samagara 94. Samban 95. Sapari 96. Sillekyathas 97. Sindhollu, Chindollu 98. Sudugadu Siddha 99. Thoti 100. Tirgar, Tirbanda 101. Valluvan. (END)


PART VIII. - KERALA

1. Adi Andhra 2. Adi Dravida3. Adi Karnataka4. Ajila5. Arunthathiyar6. Ayyanavar 7. Baira8. Bakuda9. Bandi 10. Bathada 11. Bellara 12. Bharatar 13. Boyan [excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)] 14. Chakkiliyan 15. Chamar, Muchi 16. Chandala 17. Cheruman 18. Domban 19. Gavara 20. Godagali 21. Godda 22. Gosangi 23. Hasla 24. Holeya 25. Kadaiyan 26. Kakkalan 27. Kalladi 28. Kanakkan, Padanna 29. Karimpalan 30. Kavara 31. Koosa 32. Kootan, Koodan 33. Kudumban 34. Kuravan, Sidhanar 35. Maila 36. Malayan [in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)] 37. Mannan 38. Mavilan 39. Moger 40. Mundala 41. Nalakeyava 42. Nakadaya 43. Nayadi 44. Padannan 45. Pallan 46. Palluvan 47. Pambada 48. Panan 49. Panchama 50. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar 51. Paravan 52. Pathiyan 53. Perumannan 54. Pulayan, Cheramar 55. Pulaya Vettuvan 56. Puthirai Vannan 57. Raneva 58. Samagara 59. Samban 60. Semman 61. Thandan 62. Thoti 63. Vallon 64. Valluvan 65. Vannan 66. Velan 67. Vetan 68. Vettuvan.(END)


 PART IX. - MADYA PRADESH

1. Audhelia 2. Bagri, Bagdi 3. Bahna, Bahana 4. Balahi, Balai 5. Banchada 6. Barahar, Basod 7. Bargunda 8. Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi, Bansphor, Basar 9. Bedia 10. Beldar, Sunkar 11. Bhangi, Mehtar, Balmiki, Lalbegi, Dharkar 12. Bhanumati 13. Chadar 14. Chamar, Chamari, Bairwa, Bhambhi, Jatav, Mochi, Regar, Nona, Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi, Surjyaramnami, Ahirwar, Chamar, Mangan, Raidas 15. Chidar 16. Chikwa, Chikvi 17. Chitar 18. Dahait, Dahayat, Dahat 19. Dewar 20. Dhanuh 21. Dhed, Dher 22. Dhobi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore distirct) 23. Dohor 24. Dom, Dumar, Dome, Domar, Doris 25. Ganda, Gandi 26. Ghasi, Ghasia 27. Holiya 28. Kanjar 29. Katia, Patharia 30. Khatik 31. Koli, Kori 32. Kotwal (in Bhind, Dhar, Dewas, Guna, Gwalior, Indore, Jhabua, Khargone, Mandsaur, Morena, Rajgarh, Ratlam, Shajapur, Shivpuri, Ujjain and Vidisha districts) 33. Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha 34. Kuchbandhia 35. Kumar (in Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts) 36. Mahar, Mehra, Mehar 37. Mang, Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi, Dankhani Mang, Mang Mahasi, Madari, Garudi, Radhe Mang 38. Meghwal 39. Moghia 40. Muskhan 41. Nat, Kalbelia, Sapera, Navdigar, Kubutar 42. Pardhi (in Bhind, Dhar, Dewas, Guna, Gwalior, Indore, Jhabua, Khargone, Mandsaur, Morena, Rajgarh, Ratlam, Shajapur, Shivpuri, Ujjain and Vidisha distircts) 43. Pasi 44. Rujjhar 45. Sansi, Sansia 46. Silawat 47. Zamral (END)


PART X.-MAHARASTRA 

 1. Ager 2. Anamuk 3. Aray Mala 4. Arwa Mala 5. Bahna, Bahana 6. Bakad, Bant 7. Balahi, Balai 8. Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi 9. Beda Jangam, Budga Jangam 10. Bedar 11. Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chamari, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigar, Mochigar, Madar, Madig, Mochi, Telegu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Nona, Ramnami, Rohit, Samgar, Samagara, Satnami, Surjyabanshi, Surjyaramnami. 12. Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli 13. Bindla 14. Byagara 15. Chalvadi, Channayya 16. Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar, Holeya Dasari 17. Dakkal, Dokkalwar 18. Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya, Dohor 19. Dom, Dumar 20. Ellamalvar, Yellammalawandlu 21. Ganda, Gandi 22. Garoda, Garo 23. Ghasi, Ghasia 24. Halleer 25. Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar 26. Holar, Valhar 27. Holaya, Holer, Holeya, Holiya 28. Kaikadi (in Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana, Nagpur, Wardha and Yavatmal districts and Chandrapur district, other than Rajura tahsil) 29. Katia, Patharia 30. Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha 31. Khatik, Chikwa, Chikvi 32. Kolupulvandlu 33. Kori 34. Lingader 35. Madgi 36. Madiga 37. Mahar, Mehra, Taral, Dhegu Megu 38. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Vankar, Maru Vankar 39. Mala 40. Mala Dasari 41. Mala Hannai 42. Mala Jangam 43. Mala Masti 44. Mala Sale, Netkani 45. Mala Sanyasi 46. Mang, Matang, Minimadig, Dankhni Mang, Mang Mahashi, Madari, Garudi, Radhe Mang 47. Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi 48. Manne 49. Mashti 50. Meghval, Menghvar 51. Mitha Ayyalvar 52. Mukri 53. Nadia, Hadi 54. Pasi 55. Sansi 56. Shenva, Chenva, Sedma, Ravat 57. Sindhollu, Chindollu 58. Tirgar, Tirbanda 59. Turi.(END)


 PART XI.-MANIPUR

 1. Dhupi, Dhobi 2. Lois 3. Muchi, Ravidas 4. Namasudra 5. Patni 6. Sutradhar 7. Yaithibi. Part XII.- Meghalaya 1. Bansphor 2. Bhuinmali, Mali 3. Brittial Bania, Bania 4. Dhupi, Dhobi 5. Dugla, Dholi 6. Hira 7. Jalkeot 8. Jhalo, Malo, Jhalo-Malo 9. Kaibartta, Jaliya 10. Lalbegi 11. Mahara 12. Mehtar, Bhangi 13. Muchi, Rishi 14. Namasudra 15. Patni 16. Sutradhar.(END)


PART XII: ORISSA

1. Adi Andhra 2. Amant, Amat 3. Audhelia 4. Badaik 5. Bagheti, Baghuti 6. Bajikar 7. Bari 8. Bariki 9. Basor, Burud 10. Bauari 11. Bauti 12. Bavuri 13. Bedia, Bejia 14. Beldar 15. Bhata 16. Bhoi 17. Chachati 18. Chakali 19. Chamar, Mochi, Muchi, Satnami 20. Chandala 21. Chandhai Maru 22. Cherua, Chhelia 23. Dandasi 24. Dewar 25. Dhanwar 26. Dhoba, Dhobi 27. Dom, Dombo, Duria Dom 28. Dosadha 29. Ganda 30. Ghantarghada, Ghantra 31. Ghasi, Ghasia 32. Ghogia 33. Ghusuria 34. Godagali 35. Godari 36. Godra 37. Gokha 38. Gorait, Korait 39. Haddi, Hadi, Hari 40. Irika 41. Jaggali 42. Kandra, Kandara 43. Karua 44. Katia 45. Kela 46. Khadala 47. Kodalo, Khodalo 48. Kori 49. Kummari 50. Kurunga 51. Laban 52. Laheri 53. Madari 54. Madiga 55. Mahuria 56. Mala, Jhala, Malo, Zala 57. Mang 58. Mangan 59. Mehra, Mahar 60. Mehtar, Bhangi 61. Mewar 62. Mundapotta 63. Musahar 64. Nagarchi 65. Namasudra 66. Paidi 67. Painda 68. Pamidi 69. Pan, Pano 70. Panchama 71. Panika 72. Panka 73. Pantanti 74. Pap 75. Pasi 76. Patial, Patikar, Patratanti, Patua 77. Rajna 78. Relli 79. Sabakhia 80. Samasi 81. Sanei 82. Sapari 83. Sauntia, Santia 84. Sidhria 85. Sinduria 86. Siyal 87. Tamadia 88. Tamudia 89. Tanla 90. Tiar, Tior 91. Turi 92. Ujia 93. Valamiki, Valmiki. 


PART XIV.-PUNJAB

1. Ad Dharmi 2. Balmiki, Chura, Bhangi 3. Bangali 4. Barar, Burar, Berar 5. Batwal 6. Bauria, Bawaria 7. Bazigar 8. Bhanjra 9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi 10. Chanal 11. Dagi 12. Darain 13. Deha, Dhaya, Dhea 14. Dhanak 15. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi 16. Dumna, Mahasha, Doom 17. Gagra 18. Gandhila, Gandil, Gondola 19. Kabirpanthi, Julaha 20. Khatik 21. Kori, Koli 22. Marija, Marecha 23. Mazhabi 24. Megh 25. Nat 26. Od 27. Pasi 28. Perna 29. Pherera 30. Sanhai 31. Sanhal 32. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh 33. Sansoi 34. Sapela 35. Sarera 36. Sikligar 37. Sirkiband. 


PART XV.-RAJASTHAN

1. Adi Dharmi 2. Aheri 3. Badi 4. Bagri, Bagdi 5. Bairwa, Berwa 6. Bajgar 7. Balai 8. Bansphor, Bansphod 9. Baori 10. Bargi, Vargi, Birgi 11. Bawaria 12. Bedia, Beria 13. Bhand 14. Bhangi, Chura, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor, Lalbegi, Balmiki, Valmiki, Korar, Zadmalli 15. Bidakia 16. Bola 17. Chamar, Bhambhi, Bambhi, Bhambi, Jatia, Jatav, Jatava, Mochi, Raidas, Rohidas, Regar, Raigar, Ramdasia, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa, Machigai, Mochigar, Majar, Madig, Telugu Mochi, Kamati Mochi, Ranigar, Rohit, Samgar 18. Chandal 19. Dabgar 20. Dhanak, Dhanuk 21. Dhankia 22. Dhobi 23. Dholi 24. Dome, Dom 25. Gandia 26. Garancha, Gancha 27. Garo, Garura, Gurda, Garoda 28. Gavaria 29. Godhi 30. Jingar 31. Kalbelia, Sapera 32. Kamad, Kamadia 33. Kanjar, Kunjar 34. Kapadia Sansi 35. Khangar 36. Khatik 37. Koli, Kori 38. Kooch Band, Kuchband 39. Koria 40 Madari, Bazigar 41. Mahar, Taral, Dhegumegu 42. Mahyavanshi, Dhed, Dheda, Vankar, Maru Vankar 43. Majhabi 44. Mang, Matang, Minimadig 45. Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi 46. Megh, Meghval, Meghwal, Menghvar 47. Mehar 48 Nat, Nut 49. Pasi 50. Rawal 51. Salvi 52. Sansi 53. Santia, Satia 54. Sarbhangi 55. Sargara 56. Singiwala 57. Thori, Nayak 58. Tirgar, Tirbanda 59. Turi.(END)


 PART XVI.-TAMILNADU

1. Adi Andhra 2. Adi Dravida 3. Adi Karnataka 4. Ajila 5. Arunthathiyar 6. Ayyanavar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 7. Baira 8. Bakuda 9. Bandi 10. Bellara 11. Bharatar (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 12. Chakkiliyan 13. Chalavadi 14. Chamar, Muchi 15. Chandala 16. Cheruman 17. Devendrakulathan 18. Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano 19. Domban 20. Godagali 21. Godda 22. Gosangi 23. Holeya 24. Jaggali 25. Jambuvulu 26. Kadaiyan 27. Kakkalan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 28. Kalladi 29. Kanakkan, Padanna (in the Nilgiris district) 30. Karimpalan 31. Kavara (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 32. Koliyan 33. Koosa 34. Kootan, Koodan (in Kanyakumari distict and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 35.  Kudumban 36. Kuravan, Sidhanar 37. Madari 38. Madiga 39. Maila 40. Mala 41. Mannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 42. Mavilan 43. Moger 44. Mundala  45. Nalakeyava 46. Nayadi 47. Padannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 48. Pagadai 49. Pallan 50. Palluvan 51. Pambada 52. Panan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 53. Panchama 54. Pannadi 55. Panniandi 56. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar 57. Paravan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 58. Pathiyan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 59. Pulayan, Cheramar 60. Puthirai Vannan 61. Raneyar 62. Samagara 63. Samban 64. Sapari 65. Semman 66. Thandan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 67. Thoti 68. Tiruvalluvar 69. Vallon 70. Valluvan 71. Vannan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 72. Vathiriyan 73. Velan 74. Vetan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district) 75. Vettiyan 76. Vettuvan (in Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)(END)


PART XVII.-TRIPURA

1. Bagdi 2. Bhuimali 3. Bhunar 4. Chamar, Muchi 5. Dandasi 6. Dhenuar 7. Dhoba 8. Dum 9. Ghasi 10. Gour 11. Gur 12. Jalia Kaibarta 13. Kahar 14. Kalindi 15. Kan 16. Kanda 17. Kanugh 18. Keot 19. Khadit 20. Kharia 21. Koch 22. Koir 23. Kol 24. Kora 25. Kotal 26. Mahisyadas 27. Mali 28. Mehtor 29. Musahar 30. Namasudra 31. Patni 32. Sabar.(END)


PART XVIII.-UTTAR PRADESH

1. Agariya 2. Badhik 3. Badi 4. Baheliya 5. Baiga 6. Baiswar 7. Bajaniya 8. Bajgi 9. Balahar 10. Balai 11. Balmiki 12. Bangali 13. Banmanus 14. Bansphor 15. Barwar 16. Basor 17. Bawariya 18. Beldar 19. Beriya 20. Bhantu 21. Bhuiya 22. Bhuyiar 23. Boria 24. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia, Jatava 25. Chero 26. Dabgar 27. Dhangar 28. Dhanuk 29. Dharkar 30. Dhobi 31. Dom 32. Domar 33. Dusadh 34. Gharami 35. Ghasiya 36. Gond 37. Gual 38. Habura 39. Hari 40. Hela  41. Kalabaz 42. Kanjar 43. Kapariya 44. Karwal 45. Khairaha 46. Kharwar(excluding Benbansi) 47. Khatik  48. Khorot 49. Kol 50. Kori 51. Korwa 52. Lalbegi 53. Majhwar  54. Mazhabi 55. Musahar 56. Nat 57. Pankha 58. Parahiya 59. Pasi,Tarmali 60. Patari 61. Rawat 62. Saharya 63. Sanaurhiya 64. Sansiya 65. Shilpkar 66. Turaiha.(END)


PART XIX.-WEST BENGAL

1. Bagdi, Duley 2. Bahelia 3. Baiti 4. Bantar 5. Bauri 6. Beldar 7. Bhogta 8. Bhuimali 9. Bhuiya 10. Bind 11. Chamar, Charmakar, Mochi, Muchi, Rabidas, Ruidas, Rishi 12. Chaupal 13. Dabgar 14. Damai (Nepali) 15. Dhoba, Dhobi 16. Doai 17. Dom, Dhangad 18. Dosadh, Dusadh, Dhari, Dharhi 19. Ghasi 20. Gonrhi  21. Halalkhor 22. Hari, Mehtar, Mehtor, Bhangi 23. Jalia Kaibartta 24. Jhalo Malo, Malo 25. Kadar 26. Kami (Nepali) 27. Kandra 28. Kanjar 29. Kaora 30. Karenga, Koranga 31. Kaur 32. Keot, Keyot 33. Khaira 34. Khatik 35. Koch 36. Konai 37. Konwar 38. Kotal 39. Kurariar 40. Lalbegi 41. Lohar 42. Mahar 43. Mal 44. Mallah 45. Musahar 46. Namasudra 47. Nat 48. Nuniya 49. Paliya 50. Pan, Sawasi 51. Pasi 52. Patni 53. Pod, Poundra 54. Rajbanshi 55. Rajwar 56. Sarki (Nepali)  57. Sunri (excluding Saha) 58. Tiyar 59. Turi. (END)


--

1[PART XX.-MIZORAM

1. Bansphor 2. Bhuinmali or Mali 3. Brittial-Bania or Bania 4. Dhupi or Dhobi 5. Dugla or Dholi 6. Hira 7. Jalkeot 8. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo 9. Kaibartta or Jaliya 10. Lalbegi 11. Mahara 12. Mehtar or Bhangi 13. Muchi or Rishi 14. Namasudra 15. Patni 16. Sutradhar(END).]

(1. Ins. by Act 34 of 1986, s. 13 and the First Sch. (w.e.f. 20-2-1987).


2[PART XXI.-ARUNACHAL PRADESH

1. Bansphor 2. Bhuimali or Mali 3. Brittial-Bania or Bania 4. Dhupi or Dhobi 5. Dugla or Dholi 6. Hira 7. Jalkeot 8. Jhalo, Malo or Jhalo-Malo 9. Kaibartta or Jaliya 10. Lalbegi 11. Mahara 12. Mehtar or Bhangi 13. Muchi or Rishi 14. Namasudra 15. Patni 16. Sutradhar.(END)] 

 2. Ins. by Act 69 of 1986, s. 16 and the First Sch. (w.e.f. 20-2-1987).


1[PART XXII.-GOA

1. Bhangi (Hadi) 2. Chambhar 3. Mahar 4. Mahyavanshi (Vankar) 5. Mang.] (END)

1. Ins. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and the First Sch. (w.e.f. 30-5-1987).


2[PART XXIII - CHHATTISGARH

1. Audhelia 2. Bagri, Bagdi 3. Bahna, Bahana 4. Balahi, Balai 5. Banchada 6. Barahar, Basod 7. Bargunda 8. Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi, Bansphor, Basar. 9. Bedia 10. Beldar, Sunkar 11. Bhangi,Mehtar, Balmiki, Lalbegi, Dharkar 12. Bhanumati 13. Chadar 14. Chamar, Chamari, Bairwa, Bhambhi, Jatav, Mochi, Regar, Nona, Rohidas, Ramnami, Satnami, Surjyabanshi, Surjyaramnami, Ahirwar, Chamar, Mangan, Raidas. 15. Chidar 16. Chikwa, Chikvi 17. Chitar 18. Dahait, Dahayat, Dahat 19. Dewar 20. Dhanuk 21. Dhed, Dher 22. Dohor 23. Dom, Dumar, Dome, Domar, Doris 24. Ganda, Gandi 25. Ghasi, Ghasia 26. Holiya 27. Kanjar 28. Katia, Patharia 29. Khatik 30. Koli, Kori 31. Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha 32. Kuchbandhia 33. Mahar, Mehra, Mehar 34. Mang, Mang Garodi, Mang Garudi, Dankhani Mang, Mang Mahasi, Madari, Garudi, Radhe Mang. 35. Meghwal 36. Moghia 37. Muskhan 38. Nat, Kalbelia, Sapera, Navdigar, Kubutar 39. Pasi 40. Rujjhar 41. Sansi, Sansia 42. Silawat 43. Zamral.(END)

2. Ins. by Act 28 of 2000, Sec.19 and the Third Sch. (we.f. 1.11.2000)


3[PART XXIV - UTTARANCHAL

1. Agariya 2. Badhik 3. Badi 4. Baheliya 5. Baiga 6. Baiswar 7. Bajaniya 8. Bajgi 9. Balhar 10. Balai 11. Balmiki 12. Bangali 13. Banmanus 14. Bansphor 15. Barwar 16. Basor 17. Bawariya 18. Beldar 19. Beriya 20. Bhantu 21. Bhuiya 22. Bhuyiar 23. Boria 24. Chamar, Dhusia, Jhusia, Jatava 25. Chero 26. Dabgar 27. Dhangar 28. Dhanuk 29. Dharkar 30. Dhobi 31. Dom 32. Domar 33. Dusadh 34. Dharmi 35. Dhariya 36. Gond 37. Gwal 38. Habura 39. Hari 40. Hela 41. Kalabaz 42. Kanjar 43. Kapariya 44. Karwal 45. Kharaita 46. Kharwar (excluding Vanwasi) 47. Khatik 48. Kharot 49. Kol 50. Kori 51. Korwa 52. Lalbegi 53. Majhwar 54. Mazhabi 55. Musahar 56. Nat 57. Pankha 58. Parahiya 59. Pasi, Tarmali 60. Patari 61. Sahariya 62. Sanaurhiya 63. Sansiya 64. Shilpkar 65. Turaiha.(END)

3. Ins. by Act 29 of 2000, Sec. 24 and the Fifth Sch. (w.e.f. 9.11.2000)


JAMMU & KASHMIR

--1. Barwala --2. Basith --3. Batwal --4. Chamar or Ramdasia --5. Chura --6. Dhyar  --7. Doom or Mahasha --8. Gardi
--9. Jolaha 10. Megh or Kabirpanthi 11. Ratal 12. Saryara 13. Watal.

1. Published with the Ministry of Law Notifn. No. S.R.O. 3135 A dated the 22nd December, 1956. ...Gazette of India. Extraordinary. 1956, Part II. Section 3. page 2686A. 2. Subs. by Act 15 of 1990, s.6 for "or the Sikh" (W.e.f. 3.6.1990).


DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI

1. Bhangi 2. Chamar 3. Mahar 4. Mahayavanshi,Dhed.

1. Published with the Ministry of Law Notifn. No. G.S.R. 300, dated the 30th June, 1962, Gazette of ---India, Extraordinary, 1962, Part II, Section 3, page. 389.2. Subs, by Act 15 of 1990/s.5, for "or the Sikh" (W.e.f. 3-6-1990).


PONDICHERRY

1. Adi. Andhra --2. Adi Dravida --3 Chakkiliyan --4 Jambuvulu --5. Kuravan --6. Madiga --7. Mala, Mala Masti --8. Paky --9. Pallan 10. Parayan, Sambavar  11. Samban 12. Thoti 13. Valluvan 14. Vetan 15. Vettiyan.

1. Published with the Ministry of Law Notifn. No. G.S.R. 419, dated the 5th March, 1964,. Gazette of ....India, Extraordinary, 1964, Part II, Section 3(i), page 327.
2. Subs. by Act 15 of 1990, s.7 for "or the Sikh" (w.e.f. 3.6.1990)
___________________________________________________________________________

SIKKIM

1. Damai (Nepali) 2. Kami (Nepali), Lahor (Nepali) 3. Majhi (Nepali) 4. Sarki (Nepali).

1. Published with the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs Notifn. No. G.S.R. 334 (E), Dated the ....22nd June, 1978, Gazette of India, Extraordinary, 1978, Part II, Section 3 (i), page 545 (a). 2. Subs. by Act 15 of 1990. s. 7 for "or the Sikh" (W.e.f. 3.6.1990)

_________________________________________________________________________

THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED CASTES) (UNION TERRITORIES) ORDER 1951.

1The Constitution (scheduled castes) 2 [union territories)] order 1951(C.O.32)

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause. (1) of article 341 of the Constitution of India. as amended by the Constitution (First Amendment) Act. 1951. the President is pleased to make the following Order, namely:-

1. This Order may be called the Constitution Scheduled Castes) 2[(Union Territories)] Order, 1951.

2. Subject to the provisions of this Order, the castes, races or tribes or parts of, or groups within, castes or tribes, specified in 3[Parts I to III] of the Schedule to this Order shall, in relation to the 2[Union territories] to which those parts respectively relate, be deemed to be Scheduled Castes so far as regards members thereof resident in the localities specified in relation to them respectively in those Parts of that Schedule.

4[3. Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 2, no person who professes a religion different from the Hindu, 5[the Sikh or the Buddhist] religion shall be deemed to be a member of a Scheduled Caste.]

6[4. Any reference in this Order to a Union territory in Part I of the Schedule shall be construed as a reference to the territory constituted as a Union territory, as from the first day of November 1956, any reference to a Union territory in Part II of the Schedule shall be construed as a reference to the territory constituted as a Union territory as from the first day of November. 1966 and any reference to a Union territory in part III of the Schedule shall be construed as a reference to the territory constituted as a Union territory as from the day appointed under clause (b) of section 2 of the Goa, Daman and Diu Reorganization Act. 1987.]

2[The Schedule

PART I.- DELHI


Throughout the Union Territory:- --1. Adi-Dharmi -2. Agria  -3. Aheria 4. Balai -5. Banjara  6. Bawaria -7. Bazigar -8. Bhangi -9. Bhil 10 Chamar,Chanwar Chamar, Jatava or JatavChamar,Mochi, Ramdasia,Ravidasi, Raidasi,Rehgarh or Raigar 11. Chohra(Sweeper) 12. Chuhra(Balmiki) 13. Dhanak or Dhanuk 14. Dhobi 15. Dom 16. Gharranmi 17. Julaha(Weaver) 18. Kabirpanthi 19. Kachhandha 20. Kanjar or Giarah 21. Khatik 22. Koli 23. Lalbegi 24. Madari 
25. Mallah 26. Mazhabi 27. Meghwal 28. Naribut 29. Nat(Rana) 30. Pasi 31. Perna 32. sansi or Bhedkut 33. Sapera 
34. Sikligar 35. Singiwala or Kalbelia 36. Sirkiband.](END)

1. Published with the Ministry of Law Notifn. No. C.O.32. dated the 20th September,1951, Gazette of ....India, Extraordinary 1951. Part II .Section 3, page 1198. 2. Subs. by the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956. 3. Subs. by Act 18 of 1987.s.19 and First Sch .for "Parts I to IV" (W.e.f. 30-5-1987) 4. Subs. by Act 63 of 1956.s. 3 and Sch II. 5. Subs. by Act 15 of 1990, s. 3, for "or the Sikh". 6. Subs. by Act 18 of 1987, s. 19 and First Sch .,for paragraph 4 (W.e.f.30-5-1987).


3{4[ Part II.}- CHANDIGARH

--1. Ad Dharmi -2. Bangali -3. Barar,Burar or Berar -4. Batwal -5. Bauria or Bawaria --6. Bazigar -7. Balmiki,Chura or Bhangi -8. Bhanjra -9. Chamar,JatiaChamar,Rehgar,Raigar Ramdasi or Ravidasi 10. Chanal 11. Dagi 12. Darain 13. Dhanak 14. Dhogri,Dhangri or Siggi 15. Dumna,Mahasha or Doom 16. Gagra 17. Gandhila or Gandil Gondola 18. Kabirpanthi or Julaha 19. Khatik 20. Kori or Koli 21. Marija or Marecha 22. Mazhabi 23. Megh 24. Nat 25. Od 26. Pasi 
27. Perna 28. Pherera 29. Sanhai 30. Sanhal 31. Sansoi 32. Sansi,Bhedkut or Manesh 33. Sapela 34. Sarera 35. Sikligar 36. Sirkiband.](END)

1. Part II relating to Himachal Pradesh omitted by Act 53 of 1970, s.19 and Sch.II (W.e.f. 25-1-1971).
2. Parts III and IV relating to Manipur and Tripura respectively omitted by Act 81 of 1971, s. 25 (2) and ....Sch. III (W.e.f. 21-1-1972).
3. Added by Act 31 of 1966, s. 27 and Sch. IX (W.e.f. 1-11-1966).
4. Part V re-numbered as part II by Act 81 of 1971, s. 25 (2) and Sch. III(W.e.f. 21-1-1972).


5 [Part III- DAMAN AND DIU

Throughout the Union territory:- -1. Bhangi (Hadi) -2. Chambhar -3. Mahar -4. Mahyavanshi(Vankar) -5. Mang.](END)


5. Original Part III relating to Mizoram omitted and Part IV renumbered as Part III by Act 34 of 1986,s. ....13 and Second Sch. (W.e.f.20-2-1987). Original Part III relating to Arunachal Pradesh omitted by ....Act 69 of 1986, s. 16 and


END OF CASTE LIST

 

  Managed by JR Memorial Trust Powered by Cyberica Net Technologies Pvt. Ltd.